Sponsor the Sea Coast Echo Weather! Call Jace at 228-467-5474
Advertise Here
City voter registration ends Saturday
By Dwayne Bremer
Apr 5, 2013, 16:54

Saturday is the deadline to register to vote in this year's municipal elections in Bay St. Louis, Pass Christian and Diamondhead.
City offices will be open until noon today to register new voters for the May 7 primaries.
Registered voters who wish to change their current locations can also do so.
Absentee voting is also under way and will continue until Saturday May 4 at noon.
Mississippi elections are conducted on the party-primary system.
Winners of the respective primaries will face the other party's candidates and Independent candidates in the general election.
All Independents do not have to go through the first round of elections and are automatically listed on the general election ticket.
This year's Republican, Democratic, and Constitutional party primaries will take place on May 7. Runoff elections, if any, will be held on May 21 and the general election will be on June 4.
A total of 51 candidates qualified for the races in the three cities.
Diamondhead candidates.
*Mayor: Chuck Ingraham (R), Tommy Schafer (R), Carl Necaise (R), and
John Fletcher (I).
*Councilman-At-Large: Ernie Knobloch (R), Kenneth Edmonds (R), and Ken Overstreet (Constitutional).
*Ward One: Hank Holcomb (R), Joseph G. Lopes Jr. (R), and Alvin J. Walsh III (R).
*Ward Two: Blaine Lafontaine (R), Eric Allen Nolan (R) and Joe Murray (R).
*Ward Three: Michael Schaefer (I), Dominic Palisi (R), Kenny Schmitt (R), and Thomas Sislow (R).
*Ward Four: Ron Rech (R), J.C. Price (R) and Jeffrey Chastain (R).
Bay St. Louis candidates.
*Mayor: Les Fillingame (D), Mike Weems (D), and Jeff Harding (R).
*Council-At-Large: Mike Favre (D), Gregory Farve (D), Bennis Moss (D) Gary Knoblock (R) Clark Breland (I) and Johanna Spicuzza (I) .
*Ward One: Doug Seal (I), unopposed.
*Ward Two: Wendy McDonald (D), unopposed.
*Ward Three: Jeffrey Reed (D), unopposed.
*Ward Four: Bobby Compretta (D), unopposed.
*Ward Five: Joey Boudin (D), unopposed.
Ward Six: Ray Kidd (R) and Lonnie Falgout (I).
Pass Christian candidates.
*Mayor: Leo "Chipper" McDermott (R) and Joseph Piernas (D).
*Ward One: Robin "Rory" Rafferty (R) and Buddy Clarke (R).
*Ward Two: Amy Stewart Steiner (R) and W. Earl Washington Sr. (D).
*Ward Three: Anthony Hall (D) and Eugene Russell (R).
*Ward Four: Victor Pickich (R), Buddy Scarborough (R) and LaTanya Toomer (D).
*Alderman-At-Large: Anita Giani (I), Tommy Piernas (D) and Kenny Torgeson (R).













Search

Advertise Here