Sponsor the Sea Coast Echo Weather! Call Jace at 228-467-5474
The Rocks and Crescents place third in Class I state swimming championships
By Joseph W. Gex, II
Nov 7, 2017, 18:31

The Our Lady Academy Crescents and the St. Stanislaus Rock-a-chaws both earned bronze at the MHSAA Class I state swimming championships held at the Tupelo Aquatic Center on Saturday, October 28th.
The Crescents finished with 78 points in the meet behiind champion Madison-St. Joseph with 125 points and runner-up Saint Andrews with 121.
The Crescents had top eight finishes from their 200-yard medley relay team of Ella Taylor, Rylie Moore, Grace Bradford and Madison Bradley which placed third in the event with a time of 2:02.41.
Audrey Chang placed third in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:11.69 while Moore placed second in the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:23.84.
Alyssa Talbot placed seventh in the 200-yard IM.
Bradley placed fourth in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 27.17 and Moore and Bradford were fifth and sixth in the 100-yard butterfly with times of 1:09.34 and 1:11.98, respectively.
Bradley placed sixthband Claire Escher was eighth in the 100-yard freestyle with times of 1:00.52 and 1:05.19.
Caroline Maihlo placed fifth and Samantha Broussard was eighth in the 500-yard freestyle with times of 6:14.85 and 6:42.56.
Taylor finished fourth, Chang was sixth and Maihlo was eighth in the 100-yard backstroke.
Bradford placed second in the 100-yard breaststroke and Talbot was seventh with times of 1:15.36 and 1:20.90.
The 400-yard freestyle relay team of Chang, Taylor, Bradley and Moore placed third with a time of 4:04.00.
The Lady Pirates of Pass Christian placed 10th overall withb10 points in the Class I meet.
Their top eight finisher was the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Brooke Kouba, Alyssa Foster, Margot Bullock and Ronny DeFelicibus with a fourth place finish in 2:05.70.
The Rocks placed third overall with 105 points behind champion Saint Andrews with 132 and runner-up Madison-St. Joseph with 115.
SSC had top eight finishes from John Prikasky in the 200-yard freestyle with a second place time of 1:52.28 while Peyton Cabell placed fifth in 2:06.29.
Boyd Housey was second in the 200-yard IM in 2:14.35 while Alexander Fuller won the gold in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 23.31.
Prikasky was third in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 57.19 while Jacob Kurka was sixth.
Housey earned second in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 53.17 while Cabell placed fourth.
Alden Macomber placed third in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:27.62.
The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Prikasky, Cabell, Housey, and Fuller won gold with a time of 1:35.13 which is a new Class I state record.
Fuller earned bronze in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 59.07 while Kurka placed sixth.
Macokmber won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:05.89 followed by Caden Peranich in sixth.
The 400-yard freestyle relay team of Prikasky, Cabell, Housey and Fuller placed third with a time of 3:28.54.
The Pirates were paced by top eight finishes from the 200-yard medley relay team of Christian LaFontaine, Haden Curves, Max Seignious and Logan McWilliams which placed fourth with a time of 1:56.99.
The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Seignious, Logan Dubuisson, LaFontaine and McWilliams placed sixth in 1:46.94.
Curves placed fifth in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:03.74.
The Hancock Hawks placed 14th overall in the Class II state swimming championships with 12 points. Tupelo won the title with 125 points.
The Hawks got top eight finishes from TJ McArthur who placed third in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.07 and third in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 48.68.




















Search

Advertise Here